Expand All
Copy Link
2019 Afterschool Meals Champions
Smiling school nutrition worker

Congratulations to our first-ever cohort of Afterschool Meals Champions!

We are pleased to introduce our first-ever cohort of Afterschool Meals Champions! We selected these champions from applications submitted by individuals across the country, each one detailing impressive work to make sure that children have the nutrition they need to learn, play, and grow after school. These champions represent the wide array of organizations and people providing meals nationwide through the CACFP Afterschool Meals Program, from schools to food banks to YMCAs and more. Be on the lookout for these champions on upcoming webinars and at conferences like the 2020 National Child Nutrition Conference!

  • Christina Alley, Senior Manager of Child Programs, Houston Food Bank (TX)
  • Laura Alvarez, Food Services Director, Tolleson Elementary School District #17 (AZ)
  • Christa DeBoer, Nutrition Program Director, Youthprise (MN)
  • Patrick Doyle, Chief Operating Officer, Boys & Girls Clubs of the Capital Area (NY)
  • Cory Jackson, Director of Nutrition Services, YMCA of Western North Carolina (NC)
  • Rev. Dr. Lawrence Karow, Chief Executive Officer, UMC Food Ministry (KY)
  • Samuel L. Mason III, Field Representative, Office of Food and Nutrition Services, Baltimore County Public Schools (MD)
  • Beth Morris, Director of School Nutrition, Lynchburg City Schools (VA)
  • Barbara Muse, Executive Director, Bread of Life Development (BOLD) Ministries (GA)
  • Debra Queen, Director of Food and Nutrition, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma (OK)
  • Amanda Schmitz, Social Responsibility and Community Outreach Director, Monroe Family YMCA (MI)
  • Dr. Walt Thompson, Executive Director, After School All-Stars at Georgia State (GA)
Copy Link
2019 Afterschool Meals Hall of Fame
High Five

We received far more applications for the Afterschool Meals Champions cohort than we had slots available, but we would also like to recognize the achievements of these individuals who are doing excellent work to feed kids after school.

We received so many great applications for a limited number of slots in this first cohort of Afterschool Meals Champions, so we would like to recognize the work being done by so many others to feed kids after school. Please join us in thanking these individuals for their tireless efforts to ensure kids have access to the nutritious food they need. 

Alabama

  • Rebekah Dawson, Child Nutrition Coordinator, Feeding the Gulf Coast
  • Arnisha Jordan, Child Nutrition Program Director, Fairfield City Schools
  • Donette Worthy, Director of Child Nutrition, Tuscaloosa County School System

Arizona

  • Richard Hall, District Food Service Manager of Operations, Creighton School District

California

  • Agnes Lally, Director of Food Services, Garden Grove Unified School District

Colorado

  • Andrea Garcia, Health Initiatives Coordinator, Denver Office of Children’s Affairs
  • Lauren Rhoades, Programs Director, Food Bank for Larimer County
  • Weld County School District 6 (applied as a team)
    • ​​​​​​​Moranda Boles, Nutrition Area Supervisor 
    • Anna Meza, Kitchen Training Specialist 
    • Lori Pudliner, Finance Specialist 
    • Rebecca Robbins, Menu Specialist
    • Kara Sample, Assistant Director of Nutrition Services

Georgia

  • Joanne Kinsey, Food Service Consultant and Retired Child Nutrition Director, Chesapeake Public Schools (VA)

Idaho

  • Teresa Bettleyon, Child Nutrition Director, Marsing School District

Illinois

  • Laun Dunn, Executive Director, United Way of Knox County

Indiana

  • Tim Clougher, Assistant Director, Community Kitchen of Monroe County Inc.
  • Callie Neumann, Assistant Director of Child Nutrition, Perry Township Schools

Kansas

  • Adrea Katzenmeier, Elementary Food Service Programs Supervisor, Wichita Public Schools
  • Josh Mathiasmeier, Director of Nutritional Services, Kansas City Kansas Public Schools

Kentucky

  • Edward Wallace, ELW Consulting and former CEO, Madisonville YMCA
  • Johnna Worley, Youth Services Manager, Dare to Care Food Bank

Maryland

  • Mike Benoit, Program Director, After School Programs, Inc.

Michigan

  • Ray Gipson, Director of Dining Services, Kalamazoo Public Schools
  • Lauri Grace, Director of Dining Services, Carson City Crystal Area and Fulton Schools
  • Marguerite Kaiser, Youth Food Programs Coordinator, Forgotten Harvest
  • Toni Nagy, Food Service Director, Bridgeport-Spaulding School District
  • Melissa Opsahl, Youth Development Manager, YMCAs of Metro Detroit
  • Debbie Smith, Manager of Government Nutrition Programs, Gleaners Community Food Bank
  • Jillian Wensel, Director of Dining Services, Corunna Public Schools

Minnesota

  • Kara Lomen, Executive Director, Partners in Quality Care
  • Tammi Neuner, CACFP & Grant Compliance Coordinator, Boys & Girls Club White Earth Reservation

Missouri

  • Brian Wieher, Director of Child & Family Nutrition, Operation Food Search

Montana

  • Jamie Breidenbach, Program Manager, Missoula Food Bank & Community Center

Nebraska

  • Megan Burton, Network Compliance & Child Hunger Programs Manager, Food Bank for the Heartland

New York

  • Kerry Tooker, Child Nutrition Program Specialist, Long Island Cares, Inc. - The Harry Chapin Food Bank
  • Claire Savini, Child Nutrition Programs Manager, Foodlink

Ohio

  • Cinde Gorbandt, Dining Services Director, Hamilton City School District
  • Brad Kraft, Dining Services Supervisor, Sandusky City Schools

Pennsylvania

  • Kelsey Gross, Child Nutrition Programs Supervisor, Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank
  • Donna Lattanzio, Youth Programs Associate, Central Pennsylvania Food Bank

South Carolina

  • Kara Moore, Child Hunger Programs Manager, Lowcountry Food Bank

Tennessee

  • Jennifer Burleson, School Nutrition Director, Bristol TN City Schools
  • Paige Hopkins , Director of Anti-Hunger Initiatives, YMCA of Middle Tennessee

Texas

  • Miranda Rhodes, Supervisor, Temple ISD

Utah

  • Roberta Hardy, Principal and Founder, Pinnacle Canyon Academy

Vermont

  • Doug Davis, Food Service Director, Burlington School District

Washington

  • Lynne Mayer, Field and Summer Meals Supervisor, Kent School District